Forum of candidates for judicial seats in Bexar County

The San Antonio Black Lawyers Association hosted a forum for judicial candidates on Oct. 20, 2018 at the Macedonia Baptist Church in San Antonio.Co-hosts included the NAACP,  the League of Women Voters of the San Antonio Area, Community of Churches for Social Action, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Delta Rho Lambda Chapter Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., Alpha Pi Zeta Chapter.


Thirty-nine candidates each made two-minute presentations at the event. They were seeking offices including 4th Court of Appeals, State District Judge, Criminal District Attorney, County Court at Law, Judge, County Probate Court Judge. Check this nonpartisan Voters Guide to see how each responded to questions from the League of Women Voters of the San Antonio Area.


Replay video of the entire event here



In Order of Appearance:

Judge, County Probate Court No. 1
Kelly M. Cross (REP)
Oscar Kazen (DEM)


Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
 Jason Pulliam (REP)
Patricia O'Connell Alvarez (DEM)


Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
 Rebecca Simmons (REP)


District Judge, 45th Judicial District
Stephani Walsh (REP)
Mary Lou Alvarez (DEM)


District Judge, 150th Judicial District
Renée Yanta (REP)
Monique Diaz (DEM)


District Judge, 187th Judicial District
Stephanie R. Boyd (DEM)


District Judge, 226th Judicial District
Todd McCray (REP)


District Judge, 288th Judicial District
Cynthia Marie Chapa (DEM)


District Judge, 289th Judicial District
Daphne Previti Austin (REP)
Carlos Quezada (DEM)


District Judge, 290th Judicial District
Melisa Skinner (REP)
Jennifer Peña (DEM)


Criminal District Attorney
Tylden Shaeffer (REP)
Joe Gonzales (DEM)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 1
Helen Petry Stowe (DEM)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 2
Jason Wolff (REP)
Grace M. Uzomba (DEM)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 3
Ashley Foster (REP)
David J. Rodriguez (DEM)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 4
Jason R. Garrahan (REP)
Alfredo Ximenez (DEM)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 5
Julie Bray Patterson (REP)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 7
Eugenia "Genie" Wright (REP)
Michael De Leon (DEM)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 8
Celeste Brown (REP)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 9
Walden Shelton (REP)
Gloria Saldaña (DEM)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 11
Tommy Stolhandske (REP)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 12
Yolanda Huff (DEM)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 13
Crystal Chandler (REP)
Rosie Gonzalez (DEM)


Judge, County Court at Law No. 15 
Melissa Vara (DEM)


Judge, County Probate Court No. 2
Julie Hardaway (REP)
Veronica Vasquez (DEM)


District Judge, 144th Judicial District
Lorina Rummel (REP)