2016 Bexar County Elections

Get nonpartisan, bilingual information so you can cast an informed vote in the Joint General, Special and Bond Election on Nov. 8, 2016.

Federal   State   County
Ballot Referenda / Propositions

* - Incumbent    President 
Democrat Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine
Republican Donald J. Trump / Mike Pence
Libertarian Gary Johnson / William Weld
Green Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka
US Representative, District 20
Democrat Joaquin Castro*
Libertarian Jeffrey C. Blunt
Green Paul Pipkin
US Representative, District 21
Democrat Tom Wakely
Republican Lamar Smith*
Libertarian Mark Loewe
Green Antonio "Tony" Diaz
US Representative, District 23
Democrat Pete P. Gallego
Republican Will Hurd*
Libertarian Ruben S. Corvalan
US Representative, District 28
Democrat Henry Cuellar*
Republican Zeffen Hardin
Green Michael D. Cary
US Representative, District 35
Democrat Lloyd Doggett*
Republican Susan Narvaiz
Libertarian Rhett Rosenquest Smith
Green Scott Trimble
Railroad Commissioner
Democrat Grady Yarbrough
Republican Wayne Christian
Libertarian Mark Miller
Green Martina Salinas
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Democrat Mike Westergren
Republican Debra Lehrmann*
Libertarian Kathie Glass
Green Rodolfo Rivera Munoz
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Democrat Dori Contreras Garza
Republican Paul Green*
Libertarian Tom Oxford
Green Charles E. Waterbury
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Democrat Savannah Robinson
Republican Eva Guzman*
Libertarian Don Fulton
Green Jim Chisholm
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2
Democrat Lawrewnce "Larry" Meyers
Republican Mary Lou Keel
Libertarian Mark Ash
Green Adam King Blackwell Reposa
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5
Democrat Betsy Johnson
Republican Scott Walker
Libertarian William Bryan Strange, III
Green Judith Sanders-Castro
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6
Democrat Robert Burns
Republican Michael E. Keasler*
Libertarian Mark W. Bennett
Judge, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 9
Democrat Irene Rios
Republican Jason Pulliam
Member, State Board of  Education, District 5
Democrat Rebecca Bell-Metereau
Republican Ken Mercer*
Libertarian Ricardo Perkins
State Senator, District 19
Democrat Carlos I. Uresti*
Republican Peter P. Flores
Libertarian Maximilian Martin
State Senator, District 21
Democrat Judith Zaffirini*
State Senator, District 26
Democrat José Menéndez*
Libertarian Fidel "TwoBears" Castillo
Green Scott Pusich
State Representative, District 116
Democrat Diana Arévalo
State Representative, District 117
Democrat Philip Cortez
Republican Rick Galindo*
Write-in
State Representative, District 118
Democrat Tomas Uresti
Republican John Lujan*
State Representative, District 119
Democrat Roland Gutierrez*
State Representative, District 120
Democrat Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
Independent Laura Thompson
State Representative, District 121
Republican Joe Straus*
State Representative, District 122
Republican Lyle Larson*
State Representative, District 123
Democrat Diego Bernal*
State Representative, District 124
Democrat Ina Minjarez*
State Representative, District 125
Democrat Justin Rodriguez*
District Judge, 37th Judicial District
Democrat Michael Mery*
District Judge, 57th Judicial District
Democrat Antonia "Toni" Arteaga*
District Judge, 73rd Judicial District
Democrat David A. Canales*
District Judge, 131st Judicial District
Democrat Norma Gonzales
Republican David Kaliski
District Judge, 166th Judicial District
Democrat Laura Salinas*
District Judge, 175th Judicial District
Democrat Catherine Torres-Stahl
Republican Libby Wiedermann
District Judge, 379th Judicial District
Democrat Ron Rangel*
District Judge, 386th Judicial District
Democrat Arcelia Treviño
Republican Laura Parker*
District Judge, 399th Judicial District
Democrat Frank J. Castro
Republican Jan Ischy-Prins
District Judge, 407th Judicial District
Democrat Karen Pozza*
Republican
District Judge, 408th Judicial District
Democrat Angelica Jimenez
Republican Leslie Sachanowicz
District Judge, 438th Judicial District
Democrat Rosie Alvarado
Republican Frances V. Dunham
Judge, County Court at Law No. 5 Unexpired Term
Democrat John A. Longoria*
Republican Linda Molina
Sheriff
Democrat Javier Salazar
Republican Susan Pamerleau
Libertarian Larry Ricketts
Green James Dorsey
County Tax Assessor-Collector
Democrat Albert Uresti*
Republican Michael Berlanga
County Commissioner Precinct No. 1
Democrat Sergio "Chico" Rodriguez*
Republican John V. Garza
Write-in
County Commissioner Precinct No. 3
Democrat Brandon J. Johnson
Republican Kevin Wolff*
Libertarian Jason Pipoly
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 1
Democrat Roberto "Robbie" Vazquez*
Republican John Waldron
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 2
Democrat Monica Lisa Caballero
Green Diana D. Kendall
Constable, Precinct No. 1
Democrat Ruben C. Tejeda*
Republican Martin "Cam" Chavez
Constable, Precinct No. 2
Democrat Michelle Barrientes Vela
Republican Kenneth R. "Randy" Menn
Constable, Precinct No. 3
Democrat Edward L. Coleman
Republican Mark Vojvodich
Libertarian Rudy Glover
Constable, Precinct No. 4
Democrat Stan Ramos
Republican Christopher J. Milam
City of Alamo Heights Special Election
The reauthorization of a local sales and use tax in the city of Alamo Heights at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to provide revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.
For
Against
Bexar County Water Control and Improvement District #10
Director
Vote for none, one, or two
Ron Merriman
Gale Scheibler
Leonard Young
Dan Reese
City of Converse Election
City Council Place 2
Vote for none or one
Chris L. Clark
Jeff Beehler
City Council Place 4
Vote for none or one
Christopher Boyd
City Council Place 6
Vote for none or one
Deborah James
Steve Brown
East Central ISD General Election
Unopposed candidates declared elected
Trustee, District 3
John Massengale
Trustee, District 4
Victor Garza
Trustee, District 6
Vote for none or one
Claudia V. Barrientos
Mona L. Lopez
Amanda L. Rivas
Edgewood ISD General Election
Position 4
Vote for none or one
Martha I. Castilla
Position 5
Vote for none or one
Joe Guerra
Position 7
Vote for none or one
Edward Romero
Luis (Louie) Gomez
Green Valley Special Utility District General Election
Director
Vote for none, one, or two
Peter C. Olsen
Dennis W. Dreyer
Nicholas A. (Nick) Sherman
City of Leon Valley, Texas, Special Election To decrease the Section 4B sales and use tax by 1/8th percent; and adopt a general revenue sales and use tax at the rate of 1/8th percent for the purpose of economic and community development.
Yes
No

San Antonio Independent School District Tax Ratification Election Approving the ad valorem tax rate of $1.17 per $100 valuation in San Antonio Independent School District for the current year, a rate that is $0.13 higher per $100 valuation than the school district rollback tax rate, for the purpose of maintenance and operation of the school district, such as, but not limited to, 21st century classrooms and expanded learning opportunities beyond the school day.
For
Against

San Antonio Independent School District Bond Election The issuance of an amount not to exceed $450,000,000 school building bonds for the construction, renovation, and equipment of school buildings in the district, the purchase of the necessary sites therefor, and the levying of a tax in payment thereof.
For
Against

City of Sandy Oaks Election
Mayor
Vote for none or one
Karen Mendiola Tanguma
Micki Ball
Alderman, Place 2
Vote for none or one
Anthony Garcia
Gary Bricken
Alderman, Place 4
Vote for none or one
Charles Fillinger
Tom Repino
City of Schertz Election
Mayor
Vote for none or one
Michael R. Carpenter
Grumpy Azzoz
City Council Place 1
Vote for none or one
Mark Davis
Carl Douglas
City Council Place 2
Vote for none or one
Ralph Gutierrez
Glen Outlaw
City Council Place 6
Vote for none or one
Angelina Kiser
Michael H. Dahle
City Council Place 7
Vote for none or one
Bert Crawford
Eric Beam
City of Schertz Special Election
City Council Place 3, Unexpired Term
Vote for none or one
David Scagliola
Scott Larson
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City Independent School District Bond Election The issuance of not to exceed $137,000,000 of Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City Independent School District school building bonds for the purposes of designing, constructing, renovating, improving, acquiring, and equipping school facilities, the purchase of the necessary sites for school facilities, and the purchase of new school buses, with priority given to replacing and expanding Rose Garden Elementary School, expanding Clemens High School, replacing heating, ventilating, and air conditioning systems, and acquiring technology infrastructure and the levying of a tax in payment thereof.
For
Against

Somerset ISD General Election
Trustee, District 6
Vote for none or one
Leo Salas
Somerset Independent School District Proposition No. One The issuance of $10,000,000 bonds for the purposes of designing, constructing, renovating, acquiring, and equipping school facilities, including a new elementary cafeteria, a new transportation center, a new softball and baseball complex, and the existing agricultural facility, and the levying of the tax in payment thereof.
For
Against

South San Antonio ISD General Election
Trustee, District 2
Vote for none or one
Nancy Aldana
Louis Ybarra Jr.
Trustee, District 3
Vote for none or one
Linda Longoria
Lisa Perez Porter
Trustee, District 5
Vote for none or one
Connie Prado
Eugene Polendo
Trustee, District 57
Vote for none or one
Elda L. Flores
Stacey Estrada
City of Windcrest Election
City Council Place 1
Vote for none or one
Gerd Erich Jacobi
Frank Archuleta
City Council Place 2
Vote for none or one
Joan Pedrotti
James M. McFall
City Council Place 3
Vote for none or one
Pamela Dodson
Jim Shelton
City Of Windcrest Proposition 1 Shall Kimberly Wright be removed from the office of City Council member by recall?
For removal
Against removal

Early voting has begun for the Nov. 8 general election. The U.S. Presidential race is at the top of the ballot, and the bottom of the ballot includes school measures, such San Antonio Independent School District’s $450 million bond issue.

Voters Guides


 

Candidate Forum Videos


League of Women Voters Candidate Forum for Civil & Criminal Judges - 10/5/16

League of Women Voters Candidate Forum: Bexar County Sheriff

COPS/Metro Accountability Session - 10/11/16

Includes candidates for Bexar County Sheriff: Susan Pamerleau and Javier Salazar; Congressional District 23: Pete Gallego; and, Texas State Representative District 117: Philip Cortez and Rick Galindo

COPS/Metro held another accountability session with candidates on Oct. 24, 2016. 

 

COPS/Metro held an information session discussing the San Antonio Independent School District (SAISD) Bond and Tax Ratification Elections. The information session was on Sunday, Oct. 23, 2016 in the Fellowship Hall at First Unitarian Universalist Church.

 

 

Ed Chats Forum with Rep. Diego Bernal

Other Videos

Texas Voter ID Law Forum: Where are we today?

Texas A&M journalism students inteview Pete Gallego. Gallego is the Congressional candidate for District 23.  

 

 

Other Election News Coverage