Election 2022

red white and blue bunting

March 24 Joint Primary Runoff Election

 

Early vote period is over!

Election Day: Tuesday, May 24, 2022 from 7 a.m. - 7 p.m.
 

Click for Voting Map

 

Generic Sample Ballot- Democratic Party

Generic Sample Ballot- Republican Party

Voter Guides:

News Coverage of Primary Runoff Election

 

San Antonio Current:

 

Texas Public Radio:

 

Texas Standard:

 

Texas Tribune:


Democratic Party Runoff Candidates

Federal

United States Representative, District 21

  • Claudia Andreana Zapata - Winner
  • Ricardo Villarreal

United States Representative, District 28

*Too close to call

  • Jessica Cisneros
  • Henry Cuellar

 

State of Texas

Lieutenant Governor

  • Michelle Beckley
  • Mike Collier - Winner

Attorney General

  • Rochelle Mercedes Garza - Winner
  • Joe Jaworski

Comptroller of Public Accounts

  • Angel Luis Vega
  • Janet T. Dudding - Winner

Commissioner of the General Land Office

  • Sandragrace Martinez
  • Jay Kleberg - Winner

Member, State Board of Education, District 1

  • Melissa N. Ortega - Winner
  • Laura Marquez

 

Bexar County

County Judge

  • Ina Minjarez
  • Peter Sakai - Winner

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2

  • Melissa Saenz - Winner
  • Maria Teresa Garcia

District Clerk

  • Gloria A. Martinez - Winner
  • Christine "Chris" Castillo

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4, Place 1

  • Yolanda Acuña Uresti
  • Michele Garcia - Winner

 

Republican Party Runoff Candidates

Federal

United States Representative, District 28

  • Cassy Garcia - Winner
  • Sandra Whitten

United States Representative, District 35

  • Dan McQueen - Winner
  • Michael Rodriguez

 

State of Texas

Attorney General

  • Ken Paxton - Winner
  • George P. Bush

Commissioner of the General Land Office

  • Tim Westley
  • Dawn Buckingham - Winner

Railroad Commissioner

  • Sarah Stogner
  • Wayne Christian - Winner

State Representative, District 122

  • Elisa Chan
  • Mark Dorazio - Winner

 

Bexar County

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 1

  • Julie Bray Patterson - Winner
  • Joseph P. Appelt